The final radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
גּוֹנֵחַ
goneach
I / you m. sg. / he / it groan(s)
גּוֹנַחַת
gonachat
I / you f. sg. / she / it groan(s)
גּוֹנְחִים
gonchim
we / you m. pl. / they m. groan
גּוֹנְחוֹת
gonchot
we / you f. pl. / they f. groan
Past Tense
גָּנַחְתִּי
ganachti
I groaned
גָּנַחְנוּ
ganachnu
we groaned
גָּנַחְתָּ
ganachta
you m. sg. groaned
גָּנַחְתְּ
ganacht
you f. sg. groaned
גְּנַחְתֶּם
gnachtem
you m. pl. groaned
גְּנַחְתֶּן
gnachten
you f. pl. groaned
גָּנַח
ganach
he / it groaned
גָּנְחָה
gancha
she / it groaned
גָּנְחוּ
ganchu
they groaned
Future Tense
אֶגְנַח
egnach
I will groan
נִגְנַח
nignach
we will groan
תִּגְנַח
tignach
you m. sg. will groan
תִּגְנְחִי
tignechi
you f. sg. will groan
תִּגְנְחוּ
tignechu
you m. pl. will groan
תִּגְנַחְנָה
tignachna
you f. pl. will groan
יִגְנַח
yignach
he / it will groan
תִּגְנַח
tignach
she / it will groan
יִגְנְחוּ
yignechu
they m. will groan
תִּגְנַחְנָה
tignachna
they f. will groan
Imperative
גְּנַח!
gnach!
(to a man) groan!
גִּנְחִי!
ginchi!
(to a woman) groan!
גִּנְחוּ!
ginchu!
(to men) groan!
גְּנַחְנָה!
gnachna!
(to women) groan!
Infinitive
לִגְנֹחַ ~ לגנוח
lignoach
to groan
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
גּוֹנֵחַ
goneach
I / you m. sg. / he / it groan(s)
Feminine
גּוֹנַחַת
gonachat
I / you f. sg. / she / it groan(s)
Plural
Masculine
גּוֹנְחִים
gonchim
we / you m. pl. / they m. groan
Feminine
גּוֹנְחוֹת
gonchot
we / you f. pl. / they f. groan
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
גָּנַחְתִּי
ganachti
I groaned
Plural
גָּנַחְנוּ
ganachnu
we groaned
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
גָּנַחְתָּ
ganachta
you m. sg. groaned
Feminine
גָּנַחְתְּ
ganacht
you f. sg. groaned
Plural
Masculine
גְּנַחְתֶּם
gnachtem
you m. pl. groaned
Feminine
גְּנַחְתֶּן
gnachten
you f. pl. groaned
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
גָּנַח
ganach
he / it groaned
Feminine
גָּנְחָה
gancha
she / it groaned
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶגְנַח
egnach
I will groan
Plural
נִגְנַח
nignach
we will groan
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּגְנַח
tignach
you m. sg. will groan
Feminine
תִּגְנְחִי
tignechi
you f. sg. will groan
Plural
Masculine
תִּגְנְחוּ
tignechu
you m. pl. will groan
Feminine
תִּגְנַחְנָה
tignachna
you f. pl. will groan
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יִגְנַח
yignach
he / it will groan
Feminine
תִּגְנַח
tignach
she / it will groan
Plural
Masculine
יִגְנְחוּ
yignechu
they m. will groan
Feminine
תִּגְנַחְנָה
tignachna
they f. will groan
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
גְּנַח!
gnach!
(to a man) groan!
Feminine
גִּנְחִי!
ginchi!
(to a woman) groan!
Plural
Masculine
גִּנְחוּ!
ginchu!
(to men) groan!
Feminine
גְּנַחְנָה!
gnachna!
(to women) groan!
Infinitive
לִגְנֹחַ ~ לגנוח
lignoach
to groan
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning