Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to lambaste, to criticize severely (theater)

Verb Conjugation To lambaste, to criticize severely (theater) לִגְמוֹז

Verb
Root:

ג - מ - ז

This root does not have any special conjugation properties.

to lambaste, to criticize severely (theater)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

גּוֹמֵז

gomez

I / you m. sg. / he / it lambaste(s)

גּוֹמֶזֶת

gomezet

I / you f. sg. / she / it lambaste(s)

גּוֹמְזִים

gomzim

we / you m. pl. / they m. lambaste

גּוֹמְזוֹת

gomzot

we / you f. pl. / they f. lambaste

Past Tense

1st

גָּמַזְתִּי

gamazti

I lambasted

גָּמַזְנוּ

gamaznu

we lambasted

2nd

גָּמַזְתָּ

gamazta

you m. sg. lambasted

גָּמַזְתְּ

gamazt

you f. sg. lambasted

גְּמַזְתֶּם

gmaztem

you m. pl. lambasted

גְּמַזְתֶּן

gmazten

you f. pl. lambasted

3rd

גָּמַז

gamaz

he / it lambasted

גָּמְזָה

gamza

she / it lambasted

גָּמְזוּ

gamzu

they lambasted

Future Tense

1st

אֶגְמֹז ~ אגמוז

egmoz

I will lambaste

נִגְמֹז ~ נגמוז

nigmoz

we will lambaste

2nd

תִּגְמֹז ~ תגמוז

tigmoz

you m. sg. will lambaste

תִּגְמְזִי

tigmezi

you f. sg. will lambaste

תִּגְמְזוּ

tigmezu

you m. pl. will lambaste

תִּגְמֹזְנָה ~ תגמוזנה

tigmozna

you f. pl. will lambaste

3rd

יִגְמֹז ~ יגמוז

yigmoz

he / it will lambaste

תִּגְמֹז ~ תגמוז

tigmoz

she / it will lambaste

יִגְמְזוּ

yigmezu

they m. will lambaste

תִּגְמֹזְנָה ~ תגמוזנה

tigmozna

they f. will lambaste

Imperative

גְּמֹז!‏ ~ גמוז!‏

gmoz!

(to a man) lambaste!

גִּמְזִי!‏

gimzi!

(to a woman) lambaste!

גִּמְזוּ!‏

gimzu!

(to men) lambaste!

גְּמֹזְנָה!‏ ~ גמוזנה!‏

gmozna!

(to women) lambaste!

Infinitive

לִגְמֹז ~ לגמוז

ligmoz

to lambaste