Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to stutter, to hesitate

Verb Conjugation To stutter, to hesitate לְגַמְגֵּם

Verb
Root:

ג - מ - ג - ם

This word has a 4-letter root. The second and third letters of the root occupy the place reserved for the middle radical in the inflection model.

to stutter, to hesitate

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְגַמְגֵּם

megamgem

I / you m. sg. / he / it stutter(s)

מְגַמְגֶּמֶת

megamgemet

I / you f. sg. / she / it stutter(s)

מְגַמְגְּמִים

megamgemim

we / you m. pl. / they m. stutter

מְגַמְגְּמוֹת

megamgemot

we / you f. pl. / they f. stutter

Past Tense

1st

גִּמְגַּמְתִּי

gimgamti

I stuttered

גִּמְגַּמְנוּ

gimgamnu

we stuttered

2nd

גִּמְגַּמְתָּ

gimgamta

you m. sg. stuttered

גִּמְגַּמְתְּ

gimgamt

you f. sg. stuttered

גִּמְגַּמְתֶּם

gimgamtem

you m. pl. stuttered

גִּמְגַּמְתֶּן

gimgamten

you f. pl. stuttered

3rd

גִּמְגֵּם

gimgem

he / it stuttered

גִּמְגְּמָה

gimgema

she / it stuttered

גִּמְגְּמוּ

gimgemu

they stuttered

Future Tense

1st

אֲגַמְגֵּם

agamgem

I will stutter

נְגַמְגֵּם

negamgem

we will stutter

2nd

תְּגַמְגֵּם

tegamgem

you m. sg. will stutter

תְּגַמְגְּמִי

tegamgemi

you f. sg. will stutter

תְּגַמְגְּמוּ

tegamgemu

you m. pl. will stutter

תְּגַמְגֵּמְנָה

tegamgemna

you f. pl. will stutter

3rd

יְגַמְגֵּם

yegamgem

he / it will stutter

תְּגַמְגֵּם

tegamgem

she / it will stutter

יְגַמְגְּמוּ

yegamgemu

they m. will stutter

תְּגַמְגֵּמְנָה

tegamgemna

they f. will stutter

Imperative

גַּמְגֵּם!‏

gamgem!

(to a man) stutter!

גַּמְגְּמִי!‏

gamgemi!

(to a woman) stutter!

גַּמְגְּמוּ!‏

gamgemu!

(to men) stutter!

גַּמְגֵּמְנָה!‏

gamgemna!

(to women) stutter!

Infinitive

לְגַמְגֵּם

legamgem

to stutter