The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מֵשִׁית
meshit
I / you m. sg. / he / it impose(s)
מְשִׁיתָה
meshita
I / you f. sg. / she / it impose(s)
מְשִׁיתִים
meshitim
we / you m. pl. / they m. impose
מְשִׁיתוֹת
meshitot
we / you f. pl. / they f. impose
Past Tense
הֵשַׁתִּי
heshatti
I imposed
הֵשַׁתְנוּ
heshatnu
we imposed
הֵשַׁתָּ
heshatta
you m. sg. imposed
הֵשַׁתְּ
heshatet
you f. sg. imposed
הֲשַׁתֶּם
hashattem
you m. pl. imposed
הֲשַׁתֶּן
hashatten
you f. pl. imposed
הֵשִׁית
heshit
he / it imposed
הֵשִׁיתָה
heshita
she / it imposed
הֵשִׁיתוּ
heshitu
they imposed
Future Tense
אָשִׁית
ashit
I will impose
נָשִׁית
nashit
we will impose
תָּשִׁית
tashit
you m. sg. will impose
תָּשִׁיתִי
tashiti
you f. sg. will impose
תָּשִׁיתוּ
tashitu
you m. pl. will impose
תָּשֵׁתְנָה
tashetna
you f. pl. will impose
יָשִׁית
yashit
he / it will impose
תָּשִׁית
tashit
she / it will impose
יָשִׁיתוּ
yashitu
they m. will impose
תָּשֵׁתְנָה
tashetna
they f. will impose
Imperative
הָשֵׁת!
hashet!
(to a man) impose!
הָשִׁיתִי!
hashiti!
(to a woman) impose!
הָשִׁיתוּ!
hashitu!
(to men) impose!
הָשֵׁתְנָה!
hashetna!
(to women) impose!
Infinitive
לְהָשִׁית
lehashit
to impose
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מֵשִׁית
meshit
I / you m. sg. / he / it impose(s)
Feminine
מְשִׁיתָה
meshita
I / you f. sg. / she / it impose(s)
Plural
Masculine
מְשִׁיתִים
meshitim
we / you m. pl. / they m. impose
Feminine
מְשִׁיתוֹת
meshitot
we / you f. pl. / they f. impose
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הֵשַׁתִּי
heshatti
I imposed
Plural
הֵשַׁתְנוּ
heshatnu
we imposed
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הֵשַׁתָּ
heshatta
you m. sg. imposed
Feminine
הֵשַׁתְּ
heshatet
you f. sg. imposed
Plural
Masculine
הֲשַׁתֶּם
hashattem
you m. pl. imposed
Feminine
הֲשַׁתֶּן
hashatten
you f. pl. imposed
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הֵשִׁית
heshit
he / it imposed
Feminine
הֵשִׁיתָה
heshita
she / it imposed
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אָשִׁית
ashit
I will impose
Plural
נָשִׁית
nashit
we will impose
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תָּשִׁית
tashit
you m. sg. will impose
Feminine
תָּשִׁיתִי
tashiti
you f. sg. will impose
Plural
Masculine
תָּשִׁיתוּ
tashitu
you m. pl. will impose
Feminine
תָּשֵׁתְנָה
tashetna
you f. pl. will impose
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יָשִׁית
yashit
he / it will impose
Feminine
תָּשִׁית
tashit
she / it will impose
Plural
Masculine
יָשִׁיתוּ
yashitu
they m. will impose
Feminine
תָּשֵׁתְנָה
tashetna
they f. will impose
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הָשֵׁת!
hashet!
(to a man) impose!
Feminine
הָשִׁיתִי!
hashiti!
(to a woman) impose!
Plural
Masculine
הָשִׁיתוּ!
hashitu!
(to men) impose!
Feminine
הָשֵׁתְנָה!
hashetna!
(to women) impose!
Infinitive
לְהָשִׁית
lehashit
to impose