Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to impose (limitations, penalties)

Verb Conjugation To impose (limitations, penalties) לְהָשִׁית

Verb
Root:

שׁ - י - ת

The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

to impose (limitations, penalties)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מֵשִׁית

meshit

I / you m. sg. / he / it impose(s)

מְשִׁיתָה

meshita

I / you f. sg. / she / it impose(s)

מְשִׁיתִים

meshitim

we / you m. pl. / they m. impose

מְשִׁיתוֹת

meshitot

we / you f. pl. / they f. impose

Past Tense

1st

הֵשַׁתִּי

heshatti

I imposed

הֵשַׁתְנוּ

heshatnu

we imposed

2nd

הֵשַׁתָּ

heshatta

you m. sg. imposed

הֵשַׁתְּ

heshatet

you f. sg. imposed

הֲשַׁתֶּם

hashattem

you m. pl. imposed

הֲשַׁתֶּן

hashatten

you f. pl. imposed

3rd

הֵשִׁית

heshit

he / it imposed

הֵשִׁיתָה

heshita

she / it imposed

הֵשִׁיתוּ

heshitu

they imposed

Future Tense

1st

אָשִׁית

ashit

I will impose

נָשִׁית

nashit

we will impose

2nd

תָּשִׁית

tashit

you m. sg. will impose

תָּשִׁיתִי

tashiti

you f. sg. will impose

תָּשִׁיתוּ

tashitu

you m. pl. will impose

תָּשֵׁתְנָה

tashetna

you f. pl. will impose

3rd

יָשִׁית

yashit

he / it will impose

תָּשִׁית

tashit

she / it will impose

יָשִׁיתוּ

yashitu

they m. will impose

תָּשֵׁתְנָה

tashetna

they f. will impose

Imperative

הָשֵׁת!‏

hashet!

(to a man) impose!

הָשִׁיתִי!‏

hashiti!

(to a woman) impose!

הָשִׁיתוּ!‏

hashitu!

(to men) impose!

הָשֵׁתְנָה!‏

hashetna!

(to women) impose!

Infinitive

לְהָשִׁית

lehashit

to impose