Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To hiccup לְשַׁהֵק

Verb
Root:

שׁ - ה - ק

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to hiccup

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְשַׁהֵק

meshahek

I / you m. sg. / he / it hiccup(s)

מְשַׁהֶקֶת

meshaheket

I / you f. sg. / she / it hiccup(s)

מְשַׁהֲקִים

meshahakim

we / you m. pl. / they m. hiccup

מְשַׁהֲקוֹת

meshahakot

we / you f. pl. / they f. hiccup

Past Tense

1st

שִׁהַקְתִּי ~ שיהקתי

shihakti

I hiccupped

שִׁהַקְנוּ ~ שיהקנו

shihaknu

we hiccupped

2nd

שִׁהַקְתָּ ~ שיהקת

shihakta

you m. sg. hiccupped

שִׁהַקְתְּ ~ שיהקת

shihakt

you f. sg. hiccupped

שִׁהַקְתֶּם ~ שיהקתם

shihaktem

you m. pl. hiccupped

שִׁהַקְתֶּן ~ שיהקתן

shihakten

you f. pl. hiccupped

3rd

שִׁהֵק ~ שיהק

shihek

he / it hiccupped

שִׁהֲקָה ~ שיהקה

shihaka

she / it hiccupped

שִׁהֲקוּ ~ שיהקו

shihaku

they hiccupped

Future Tense

1st

אֲשַׁהֵק

ashahek

I will hiccup

נְשַׁהֵק

neshahek

we will hiccup

2nd

תְּשַׁהֵק

teshahek

you m. sg. will hiccup

תְּשַׁהֲקִי

teshahaki

you f. sg. will hiccup

תְּשַׁהֲקוּ

teshahaku

you m. pl. will hiccup

תְּשַׁהֵקְנָה

teshahekna

you f. pl. will hiccup

3rd

יְשַׁהֵק

yeshahek

he / it will hiccup

תְּשַׁהֵק

teshahek

she / it will hiccup

יְשַׁהֲקוּ

yeshahaku

they m. will hiccup

תְּשַׁהֵקְנָה

teshahekna

they f. will hiccup

Imperative

שַׁהֵק!‏

shahek!

(to a man) hiccup!

שַׁהֲקִי!‏

shahaki!

(to a woman) hiccup!

שַׁהֲקוּ!‏

shahaku!

(to men) hiccup!

שַׁהֵקְנָה!‏

shahekna!

(to women) hiccup!

Infinitive

לְשַׁהֵק

leshahek

to hiccup