The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מְשַׁהֵק
meshahek
I / you m. sg. / he / it hiccup(s)
מְשַׁהֶקֶת
meshaheket
I / you f. sg. / she / it hiccup(s)
מְשַׁהֲקִים
meshahakim
we / you m. pl. / they m. hiccup
מְשַׁהֲקוֹת
meshahakot
we / you f. pl. / they f. hiccup
Past Tense
שִׁהַקְתִּי ~ שיהקתי
shihakti
I hiccupped
שִׁהַקְנוּ ~ שיהקנו
shihaknu
we hiccupped
שִׁהַקְתָּ ~ שיהקת
shihakta
you m. sg. hiccupped
שִׁהַקְתְּ ~ שיהקת
shihakt
you f. sg. hiccupped
שִׁהַקְתֶּם ~ שיהקתם
shihaktem
you m. pl. hiccupped
שִׁהַקְתֶּן ~ שיהקתן
shihakten
you f. pl. hiccupped
שִׁהֵק ~ שיהק
shihek
he / it hiccupped
שִׁהֲקָה ~ שיהקה
shihaka
she / it hiccupped
שִׁהֲקוּ ~ שיהקו
shihaku
they hiccupped
Future Tense
אֲשַׁהֵק
ashahek
I will hiccup
נְשַׁהֵק
neshahek
we will hiccup
תְּשַׁהֵק
teshahek
you m. sg. will hiccup
תְּשַׁהֲקִי
teshahaki
you f. sg. will hiccup
תְּשַׁהֲקוּ
teshahaku
you m. pl. will hiccup
תְּשַׁהֵקְנָה
teshahekna
you f. pl. will hiccup
יְשַׁהֵק
yeshahek
he / it will hiccup
תְּשַׁהֵק
teshahek
she / it will hiccup
יְשַׁהֲקוּ
yeshahaku
they m. will hiccup
תְּשַׁהֵקְנָה
teshahekna
they f. will hiccup
Imperative
שַׁהֵק!
shahek!
(to a man) hiccup!
שַׁהֲקִי!
shahaki!
(to a woman) hiccup!
שַׁהֲקוּ!
shahaku!
(to men) hiccup!
שַׁהֵקְנָה!
shahekna!
(to women) hiccup!
Infinitive
לְשַׁהֵק
leshahek
to hiccup
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מְשַׁהֵק
meshahek
I / you m. sg. / he / it hiccup(s)
Feminine
מְשַׁהֶקֶת
meshaheket
I / you f. sg. / she / it hiccup(s)
Plural
Masculine
מְשַׁהֲקִים
meshahakim
we / you m. pl. / they m. hiccup
Feminine
מְשַׁהֲקוֹת
meshahakot
we / you f. pl. / they f. hiccup
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
שִׁהַקְתִּי ~ שיהקתי
shihakti
I hiccupped
Plural
שִׁהַקְנוּ ~ שיהקנו
shihaknu
we hiccupped
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
שִׁהַקְתָּ ~ שיהקת
shihakta
you m. sg. hiccupped
Feminine
שִׁהַקְתְּ ~ שיהקת
shihakt
you f. sg. hiccupped
Plural
Masculine
שִׁהַקְתֶּם ~ שיהקתם
shihaktem
you m. pl. hiccupped
Feminine
שִׁהַקְתֶּן ~ שיהקתן
shihakten
you f. pl. hiccupped
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
שִׁהֵק ~ שיהק
shihek
he / it hiccupped
Feminine
שִׁהֲקָה ~ שיהקה
shihaka
she / it hiccupped
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֲשַׁהֵק
ashahek
I will hiccup
Plural
נְשַׁהֵק
neshahek
we will hiccup
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תְּשַׁהֵק
teshahek
you m. sg. will hiccup
Feminine
תְּשַׁהֲקִי
teshahaki
you f. sg. will hiccup
Plural
Masculine
תְּשַׁהֲקוּ
teshahaku
you m. pl. will hiccup
Feminine
תְּשַׁהֵקְנָה
teshahekna
you f. pl. will hiccup
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יְשַׁהֵק
yeshahek
he / it will hiccup
Feminine
תְּשַׁהֵק
teshahek
she / it will hiccup
Plural
Masculine
יְשַׁהֲקוּ
yeshahaku
they m. will hiccup
Feminine
תְּשַׁהֵקְנָה
teshahekna
they f. will hiccup
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
שַׁהֵק!
shahek!
(to a man) hiccup!
Feminine
שַׁהֲקִי!
shahaki!
(to a woman) hiccup!
Plural
Masculine
שַׁהֲקוּ!
shahaku!
(to men) hiccup!
Feminine
שַׁהֵקְנָה!
shahekna!
(to women) hiccup!
Infinitive
לְשַׁהֵק
leshahek
to hiccup
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning