Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to err, to sin unintentionally (Judaism)

Verb Conjugation To err, to sin unintentionally (Judaism) לִשְׁגּוֹג

Verb
Root:

שׁ - ג - ג

This root does not have any special conjugation properties.

to err, to sin unintentionally (Judaism)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

שׁוֹגֵג

shogeg

I / you m. sg. / he / it err(s)

שׁוֹגֶגֶת

shogeget

I / you f. sg. / she / it err(s)

שׁוֹגְגִים

shogegim

we / you m. pl. / they m. err

שׁוֹגְגוֹת

shogegot

we / you f. pl. / they f. err

Past Tense

1st

שָׁגַגְתִּי

shagagti

I erred

שָׁגַגְנוּ

shagagnu

we erred

2nd

שָׁגַגְתָּ

shagagta

you m. sg. erred

שָׁגַגְתְּ

shagagt

you f. sg. erred

שְׁגַגְתֶּם

shgagtem

you m. pl. erred

שְׁגַגְתֶּן

shgagten

you f. pl. erred

3rd

שָׁגַג

shagag

he / it erred

שָׁגְגָה

shagega

she / it erred

שָׁגְגוּ

shagegu

they erred

Future Tense

1st

אֶשְׁגֹּג ~ אשגוג

eshgog

I will err

נִשְׁגֹּג ~ נשגוג

nishgog

we will err

2nd

תִּשְׁגֹּג ~ תשגוג

tishgog

you m. sg. will err

תִּשְׁגְּגִי

tishgegi

you f. sg. will err

תִּשְׁגְּגוּ

tishgegu

you m. pl. will err

תִּשְׁגֹּגְנָה ~ תשגוגנה

tishgogna

you f. pl. will err

3rd

יִשְׁגֹּג ~ ישגוג

yishgog

he / it will err

תִּשְׁגֹּג ~ תשגוג

tishgog

she / it will err

יִשְׁגְּגוּ

yishgegu

they m. will err

תִּשְׁגֹּגְנָה ~ תשגוגנה

tishgogna

they f. will err

Imperative

שְׁגֹג!‏ ~ שגוג!‏

shgog!

(to a man) err!

שִׁגְגִי!‏

shigegi!

(to a woman) err!

שִׁגְגוּ!‏

shigegu!

(to men) err!

שְׁגֹגְנָה!‏ ~ שגוגנה!‏

shgogna!

(to women) err!

Infinitive

לִשְׁגֹּג ~ לשגוג

lishgog

to err