Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to leave, to abandon (lit.); to be exhausted, to be dead, to break down (slang)

Verb Conjugation To leave, to abandon (lit.); to be exhausted, to be dead, to break down (slang) לִשְׁבּוֹק

Verb
Root:

ש - ב - ק

This root does not have any special conjugation properties.

to leave, to abandon (lit.); to be exhausted, to be dead, to break down (slang)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

שׁוֹבֵק

shovek

I / you m. sg. / he / it leave(s)

שׁוֹבֶקֶת

shoveket

I / you f. sg. / she / it leave(s)

שׁוֹבְקִים

shovkim

we / you m. pl. / they m. leave

שׁוֹבְקוֹת

shovkot

we / you f. pl. / they f. leave

Past Tense

1st

שָׁבַקְתִּי

shavakti

I left

שָׁבַקְנוּ

shavaknu

we left

2nd

שָׁבַקְתָּ

shavakta

you m. sg. left

שָׁבַקְתְּ

shavakt

you f. sg. left

שְׁבַקְתֶּם

shvaktem

you m. pl. left

שְׁבַקְתֶּן

shvakten

you f. pl. left

3rd

שָׁבַק

shavak

he / it left

שָׁבְקָה

shavka

she / it left

שָׁבְקוּ

shavku

they left

Future Tense

1st

אֶשְׁבֹּק ~ אשבוק

eshbok

I will leave

נִשְׁבֹּק ~ נשבוק

nishbok

we will leave

2nd

תִּשְׁבֹּק ~ תשבוק

tishbok

you m. sg. will leave

תִּשְׁבְּקִי

tishbeki

you f. sg. will leave

תִּשְׁבְּקוּ

tishbeku

you m. pl. will leave

תִּשְׁבֹּקְנָה ~ תשבוקנה

tishbokna

you f. pl. will leave

3rd

יִשְׁבֹּק ~ ישבוק

yishbok

he / it will leave

תִּשְׁבֹּק ~ תשבוק

tishbok

she / it will leave

יִשְׁבְּקוּ

yishbeku

they m. will leave

תִּשְׁבֹּקְנָה ~ תשבוקנה

tishbokna

they f. will leave

Imperative

שְׁבֹק!‏ ~ שבוק!‏

shvok!

(to a man) leave!

שִׁבְקִי!‏

shivki!

(to a woman) leave!

שִׁבְקוּ!‏

shivku!

(to men) leave!

שְׁבֹקְנָה!‏ ~ שבוקנה!‏

shvokna!

(to women) leave!

Infinitive

לִשְׁבֹּק ~ לשבוק

lishbok

to leave