Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to shout, to roar

Verb Conjugation To shout, to roar לִשְׁאוֹג

Verb
Root:

שׁ - א - ג

The middle radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to shout, to roar

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

שׁוֹאֵג

sho'eg

I / you m. sg. / he / it shout(s)

שׁוֹאֶגֶת

sho'eget

I / you f. sg. / she / it shout(s)

שׁוֹאֲגִים

sho'agim

we / you m. pl. / they m. shout

שׁוֹאֲגוֹת

sho'agot

we / you f. pl. / they f. shout

Past Tense

1st

שָׁאַגְתִּי

sha'agti

I shouted

שָׁאַגְנוּ

sha'agnu

we shouted

2nd

שָׁאַגְתָּ

sha'agta

you m. sg. shouted

שָׁאַגְתְּ

sha'agt

you f. sg. shouted

שְׁאַגְתֶּם

she'agtem

you m. pl. shouted

שְׁאַגְתֶּן

she'agten

you f. pl. shouted

3rd

שָׁאַג

sha'ag

he / it shouted

שָׁאֲגָה

sha'aga

she / it shouted

שָׁאֲגוּ

sha'agu

they shouted

Future Tense

1st

אֶשְׁאַג

esh'ag

I will shout

נִשְׁאַג

nish'ag

we will shout

2nd

תִּשְׁאַג

tish'ag

you m. sg. will shout

תִּשְׁאֲגִי

tish'agi

you f. sg. will shout

תִּשְׁאֲגוּ

tish'agu

you m. pl. will shout

תִּשְׁאַגְנָה

tish'agna

you f. pl. will shout

3rd

יִשְׁאַג

yish'ag

he / it will shout

תִּשְׁאַג

tish'ag

she / it will shout

יִשְׁאֲגוּ

yish'agu

they m. will shout

תִּשְׁאַגְנָה

tish'agna

they f. will shout

Imperative

שְׁאַג!‏

she'ag!

(to a man) shout!

שַׁאֲגִי!‏

sha'agi!

(to a woman) shout!

שַׁאֲגוּ!‏

sha'agu!

(to men) shout!

שְׁאַגְנָה!‏

she'agna!

(to women) shout!

Infinitive

לִשְׁאֹג ~ לשאוג

lish'og

to shout