The middle radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
שׁוֹאֵג
sho'eg
I / you m. sg. / he / it shout(s)
שׁוֹאֶגֶת
sho'eget
I / you f. sg. / she / it shout(s)
שׁוֹאֲגִים
sho'agim
we / you m. pl. / they m. shout
שׁוֹאֲגוֹת
sho'agot
we / you f. pl. / they f. shout
Past Tense
שָׁאַגְתִּי
sha'agti
I shouted
שָׁאַגְנוּ
sha'agnu
we shouted
שָׁאַגְתָּ
sha'agta
you m. sg. shouted
שָׁאַגְתְּ
sha'agt
you f. sg. shouted
שְׁאַגְתֶּם
she'agtem
you m. pl. shouted
שְׁאַגְתֶּן
she'agten
you f. pl. shouted
שָׁאַג
sha'ag
he / it shouted
שָׁאֲגָה
sha'aga
she / it shouted
שָׁאֲגוּ
sha'agu
they shouted
Future Tense
אֶשְׁאַג
esh'ag
I will shout
נִשְׁאַג
nish'ag
we will shout
תִּשְׁאַג
tish'ag
you m. sg. will shout
תִּשְׁאֲגִי
tish'agi
you f. sg. will shout
תִּשְׁאֲגוּ
tish'agu
you m. pl. will shout
תִּשְׁאַגְנָה
tish'agna
you f. pl. will shout
יִשְׁאַג
yish'ag
he / it will shout
תִּשְׁאַג
tish'ag
she / it will shout
יִשְׁאֲגוּ
yish'agu
they m. will shout
תִּשְׁאַגְנָה
tish'agna
they f. will shout
Imperative
שְׁאַג!
she'ag!
(to a man) shout!
שַׁאֲגִי!
sha'agi!
(to a woman) shout!
שַׁאֲגוּ!
sha'agu!
(to men) shout!
שְׁאַגְנָה!
she'agna!
(to women) shout!
Infinitive
לִשְׁאֹג ~ לשאוג
lish'og
to shout
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
שׁוֹאֵג
sho'eg
I / you m. sg. / he / it shout(s)
Feminine
שׁוֹאֶגֶת
sho'eget
I / you f. sg. / she / it shout(s)
Plural
Masculine
שׁוֹאֲגִים
sho'agim
we / you m. pl. / they m. shout
Feminine
שׁוֹאֲגוֹת
sho'agot
we / you f. pl. / they f. shout
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
שָׁאַגְתִּי
sha'agti
I shouted
Plural
שָׁאַגְנוּ
sha'agnu
we shouted
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
שָׁאַגְתָּ
sha'agta
you m. sg. shouted
Feminine
שָׁאַגְתְּ
sha'agt
you f. sg. shouted
Plural
Masculine
שְׁאַגְתֶּם
she'agtem
you m. pl. shouted
Feminine
שְׁאַגְתֶּן
she'agten
you f. pl. shouted
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
שָׁאַג
sha'ag
he / it shouted
Feminine
שָׁאֲגָה
sha'aga
she / it shouted
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶשְׁאַג
esh'ag
I will shout
Plural
נִשְׁאַג
nish'ag
we will shout
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּשְׁאַג
tish'ag
you m. sg. will shout
Feminine
תִּשְׁאֲגִי
tish'agi
you f. sg. will shout
Plural
Masculine
תִּשְׁאֲגוּ
tish'agu
you m. pl. will shout
Feminine
תִּשְׁאַגְנָה
tish'agna
you f. pl. will shout
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יִשְׁאַג
yish'ag
he / it will shout
Feminine
תִּשְׁאַג
tish'ag
she / it will shout
Plural
Masculine
יִשְׁאֲגוּ
yish'agu
they m. will shout
Feminine
תִּשְׁאַגְנָה
tish'agna
they f. will shout
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
שְׁאַג!
she'ag!
(to a man) shout!
Feminine
שַׁאֲגִי!
sha'agi!
(to a woman) shout!
Plural
Masculine
שַׁאֲגוּ!
sha'agu!
(to men) shout!
Feminine
שְׁאַגְנָה!
she'agna!
(to women) shout!
Infinitive
לִשְׁאֹג ~ לשאוג
lish'og
to shout
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning