The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מְרַתֶּה
merate
I / you m. sg. / he / it pity(-ies)
מְרַתָּה
merata
I / you f. sg. / she / it pity(-ies)
מְרַתִּים
meratim
we / you m. pl. / they m. pity
מְרַתּוֹת
meratot
we / you f. pl. / they f. pity
Past Tense
רִתִּיתִי ~ ריתיתי
rititi
I pitied
רִתִּינוּ ~ ריתינו
ritinu
we pitied
רִתִּיתָ ~ ריתית
ritita
you m. sg. pitied
רִתִּית ~ ריתית
ritit
you f. sg. pitied
רִתִּיתֶם ~ ריתיתם
rititem
you m. pl. pitied
רִתִּיתֶן ~ ריתיתן
rititen
you f. pl. pitied
רִתָּה ~ ריתה
rita
he / it pitied
רִתְּתָה ~ ריתתה
riteta
she / it pitied
רִתּוּ ~ ריתו
ritu
they pitied
Future Tense
אֲרַתֶּה
arate
I will pity
נְרַתֶּה
nerate
we will pity
תְּרַתֶּה
terate
you m. sg. will pity
תְּרַתִּי
terati
you f. sg. will pity
תְּרַתּוּ
teratu
you m. pl. will pity
תְּרַתֶּינָה
teratena
you f. pl. will pity
יְרַתֶּה
yerate
he / it will pity
תְּרַתֶּה
terate
she / it will pity
יְרַתּוּ
yeratu
they m. will pity
תְּרַתֶּינָה
teratena
they f. will pity
Imperative
רַתֵּה!
rate!
(to a man) pity!
רַתִּי!
rati!
(to a woman) pity!
רַתּוּ!
ratu!
(to men) pity!
רַתֶּינָה!
ratena!
(to women) pity!
Infinitive
לְרַתּוֹת
leratot
to pity
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מְרַתֶּה
merate
I / you m. sg. / he / it pity(-ies)
Feminine
מְרַתָּה
merata
I / you f. sg. / she / it pity(-ies)
Plural
Masculine
מְרַתִּים
meratim
we / you m. pl. / they m. pity
Feminine
מְרַתּוֹת
meratot
we / you f. pl. / they f. pity
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
רִתִּיתִי ~ ריתיתי
rititi
I pitied
Plural
רִתִּינוּ ~ ריתינו
ritinu
we pitied
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
רִתִּיתָ ~ ריתית
ritita
you m. sg. pitied
Feminine
רִתִּית ~ ריתית
ritit
you f. sg. pitied
Plural
Masculine
רִתִּיתֶם ~ ריתיתם
rititem
you m. pl. pitied
Feminine
רִתִּיתֶן ~ ריתיתן
rititen
you f. pl. pitied
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
רִתָּה ~ ריתה
rita
he / it pitied
Feminine
רִתְּתָה ~ ריתתה
riteta
she / it pitied
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֲרַתֶּה
arate
I will pity
Plural
נְרַתֶּה
nerate
we will pity
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תְּרַתֶּה
terate
you m. sg. will pity
Feminine
תְּרַתִּי
terati
you f. sg. will pity
Plural
Masculine
תְּרַתּוּ
teratu
you m. pl. will pity
Feminine
תְּרַתֶּינָה
teratena
you f. pl. will pity
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יְרַתֶּה
yerate
he / it will pity
Feminine
תְּרַתֶּה
terate
she / it will pity
Plural
Masculine
יְרַתּוּ
yeratu
they m. will pity
Feminine
תְּרַתֶּינָה
teratena
they f. will pity
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
רַתֵּה!
rate!
(to a man) pity!
Feminine
רַתִּי!
rati!
(to a woman) pity!
Plural
Masculine
רַתּוּ!
ratu!
(to men) pity!
Feminine
רַתֶּינָה!
ratena!
(to women) pity!
Infinitive
לְרַתּוֹת
leratot
to pity
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning