Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to be defeated (lit.)

Verb Conjugation To be defeated (lit.) לְהֵירָעֵץ

Verb
Root:

ר - ע - ץ

The first radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to be defeated (lit.)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

נִרְעָץ

nir'atz

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is defeated

נִרְעֶצֶת

nir'etzet

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is defeated

נִרְעָצִים

nir'atzim

we / you m. pl. / they m. are defeated

נִרְעָצוֹת

nir'atzot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are defeated

Past Tense

1st

נִרְעַצְתִּי

nir'atzti

I was defeated

נִרְעַצְנוּ

nir'atznu

we were defeated

2nd

נִרְעַצְתָּ

nir'atzta

you m. sg. were defeated

נִרְעַצְתְּ

nir'atzt

you f. sg. were defeated

נִרְעַצְתֶּם

nir'atztem

you m. pl. were defeated

נִרְעַצְתֶּן

nir'atzten

you f. pl. were defeated

3rd

נִרְעַץ

nir'atz

he / it was defeated

נִרְעֲצָה

nir'atza

she / it was defeated

נִרְעֲצוּ

nir'atzu

they were defeated

Future Tense

1st

אֵרָעֵץ ~ אירעץ

era'etz

I will be defeated

נֵרָעֵץ ~ נירעץ

nera'etz

we will be defeated

2nd

תֵּרָעֵץ ~ תירעץ

tera'etz

you m. sg. will be defeated

תֵּרָעֲצִי ~ תירעצי

tera'atzi

you f. sg. will be defeated

תֵּרָעֲצוּ ~ תירעצו

tera'atzu

you m. pl. will be defeated

תֵּרָעַצְנָה ~ תירעצנה

tera'atzna

you f. pl. will be defeated

3rd

יֵרָעֵץ ~ יירעץ

yera'etz

he / it will be defeated

תֵּרָעֵץ ~ תירעץ

tera'etz

she / it will be defeated

יֵרָעֲצוּ ~ יירעצו

yera'atzu

they m. will be defeated

תֵּרָעַצְנָה ~ תירעצנה

tera'atzna

they f. will be defeated

Imperative

הֵרָעֵץ!‏ ~ הירעץ!‏

hera'etz!

(to a man) be defeated!

הֵרָעֲצִי!‏ ~ הירעצי!‏

hera'atzi!

(to a woman) be defeated!

הֵרָעֲצוּ!‏ ~ הירעצו!‏

hera'atzu!

(to men) be defeated!

הֵרָעַצְנָה!‏ ~ הירעצנה!‏

hera'atzna!

(to women) be defeated!

Infinitive

לְהֵרָעֵץ ~ להירעץ

lehera'etz

to be defeated