Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To grumble לִרְטוֹן

Verb
Root:

ר - ט - ן

The final radical of this word can assimilate with the suffix in inflected forms.

to grumble

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

רוֹטֵן

roten

I / you m. sg. / he / it grumble(s)

רוֹטֶנֶת

rotenet

I / you f. sg. / she / it grumble(s)

רוֹטְנִים

rotnim

we / you m. pl. / they m. grumble

רוֹטְנוֹת

rotnot

we / you f. pl. / they f. grumble

Past Tense

1st

רָטַנְתִּי

ratanti

I grumbled

רָטַנּוּ

ratannu

we grumbled

2nd

רָטַנְתָּ

ratanta

you m. sg. grumbled

רָטַנְתְּ

ratant

you f. sg. grumbled

רְטַנְתֶּם

retantem

you m. pl. grumbled

רְטַנְתֶּן

retanten

you f. pl. grumbled

3rd

רָטַן

ratan

he / it grumbled

רָטְנָה

ratna

she / it grumbled

רָטְנוּ

ratnu

they grumbled

Future Tense

1st

אֶרְטֹן ~ ארטון

erton

I will grumble

נִרְטֹן ~ נרטון

nirton

we will grumble

2nd

תִּרְטֹן ~ תרטון

tirton

you m. sg. will grumble

תִּרְטְנִי

tirteni

you f. sg. will grumble

תִּרְטְנוּ

tirtenu

you m. pl. will grumble

תִּרְטֹנָּה ~ תרטונה

tirtonna

you f. pl. will grumble

3rd

יִרְטֹן ~ ירטון

yirton

he / it will grumble

תִּרְטֹן ~ תרטון

tirton

she / it will grumble

יִרְטְנוּ

yirtenu

they m. will grumble

תִּרְטֹנָּה ~ תרטונה

tirtonna

they f. will grumble

Imperative

רְטֹן!‏ ~ רטון!‏

reton!

(to a man) grumble!

רִטְנִי!‏

ritni!

(to a woman) grumble!

רִטְנוּ!‏

ritnu!

(to men) grumble!

רְטֹנָּה!‏ ~ רטונה!‏

retonna!

(to women) grumble!

Infinitive

לִרְטֹן ~ לרטון

lirton

to grumble