Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to croak, to cackle

Verb Conjugation To croak, to cackle לְקַרְקֵר

Verb
Root:

ק - ר - ק - ר

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to croak, to cackle

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְקַרְקֵר

mekarker

I / you m. sg. / he / it croak(s)

מְקַרְקֶרֶת

mekarkeret

I / you f. sg. / she / it croak(s)

מְקַרְקְרִים

mekarkerim

we / you m. pl. / they m. croak

מְקַרְקְרוֹת

mekarkerot

we / you f. pl. / they f. croak

Past Tense

1st

קִרְקַרְתִּי

kirkarti

I croaked

קִרְקַרְנוּ

kirkarnu

we croaked

2nd

קִרְקַרְתָּ

kirkarta

you m. sg. croaked

קִרְקַרְתְּ

kirkart

you f. sg. croaked

קִרְקַרְתֶּם

kirkartem

you m. pl. croaked

קִרְקַרְתֶּן

kirkarten

you f. pl. croaked

3rd

קִרְקֵר

kirker

he / it croaked

קִרְקְרָה

kirkera

she / it croaked

קִרְקְרוּ

kirkeru

they croaked

Future Tense

1st

אֲקַרְקֵר

akarker

I will croak

נְקַרְקֵר

nekarker

we will croak

2nd

תְּקַרְקֵר

tekarker

you m. sg. will croak

תְּקַרְקְרִי

tekarkeri

you f. sg. will croak

תְּקַרְקְרוּ

tekarkeru

you m. pl. will croak

תְּקַרְקֵרְנָה

tekarkerna

you f. pl. will croak

3rd

יְקַרְקֵר

yekarker

he / it will croak

תְּקַרְקֵר

tekarker

she / it will croak

יְקַרְקְרוּ

yekarkeru

they m. will croak

תְּקַרְקֵרְנָה

tekarkerna

they f. will croak

Imperative

קַרְקֵר!‏

karker!

(to a man) croak!

קַרְקְרִי!‏

karkeri!

(to a woman) croak!

קַרְקְרוּ!‏

karkeru!

(to men) croak!

קַרְקֵרְנָה!‏

karkerna!

(to women) croak!

Infinitive

לְקַרְקֵר

lekarker

to croak