Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to falter, to fidget, to move spasmodically

Verb Conjugation To falter, to fidget, to move spasmodically לְקַרְטֵעַ

Verb
Root:

ק - ר - ט - ע

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to falter, to fidget, to move spasmodically

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְקַרְטֵעַ

mekartea

I / you m. sg. / he / it falter(s)

מְקַרְטַעַת

mekarta'at

I / you f. sg. / she / it falter(s)

מְקַרְטְעִים

mekarte'im

we / you m. pl. / they m. falter

מְקַרְטְעוֹת

mekarte'ot

we / you f. pl. / they f. falter

Past Tense

1st

קִרְטַעְתִּי

kirtati

I faltered

קִרְטַעְנוּ

kirtanu

we faltered

2nd

קִרְטַעְתָּ

kirtata

you m. sg. faltered

קִרְטַעְתְּ

kirtat

you f. sg. faltered

קִרְטַעְתֶּם

kirta'atem

you m. pl. faltered

קִרְטַעְתֶּן

kirta'aten

you f. pl. faltered

3rd

קִרְטֵעַ

kirtea

he / it faltered

קִרְטְעָה

kirte'a

she / it faltered

קִרְטְעוּ

kirte'u

they faltered

Future Tense

1st

אֲקַרְטֵעַ

akartea

I will falter

נְקַרְטֵעַ

nekartea

we will falter

2nd

תְּקַרְטֵעַ

tekartea

you m. sg. will falter

תְּקַרְטְעִי

tekarte'i

you f. sg. will falter

תְּקַרְטְעוּ

tekarte'u

you m. pl. will falter

תְּקַרְטַעְנָה

tekartana

you f. pl. will falter

3rd

יְקַרְטֵעַ

yekartea

he / it will falter

תְּקַרְטֵעַ

tekartea

she / it will falter

יְקַרְטְעוּ

yekarte'u

they m. will falter

תְּקַרְטַעְנָה

tekartana

they f. will falter

Imperative

קַרְטֵעַ!‏

kartea!

(to a man) falter!

קַרְטְעִי!‏

karte'i!

(to a woman) falter!

קַרְטְעוּ!‏

karte'u!

(to men) falter!

קַרְטַעְנָה!‏

kartana!

(to women) falter!

Infinitive

לְקַרְטֵעַ

lekartea

to falter