The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מְקַרְטֵעַ
mekartea
I / you m. sg. / he / it falter(s)
מְקַרְטַעַת
mekarta'at
I / you f. sg. / she / it falter(s)
מְקַרְטְעִים
mekarte'im
we / you m. pl. / they m. falter
מְקַרְטְעוֹת
mekarte'ot
we / you f. pl. / they f. falter
Past Tense
קִרְטַעְתִּי
kirtati
I faltered
קִרְטַעְנוּ
kirtanu
we faltered
קִרְטַעְתָּ
kirtata
you m. sg. faltered
קִרְטַעְתְּ
kirtat
you f. sg. faltered
קִרְטַעְתֶּם
kirta'atem
you m. pl. faltered
קִרְטַעְתֶּן
kirta'aten
you f. pl. faltered
קִרְטֵעַ
kirtea
he / it faltered
קִרְטְעָה
kirte'a
she / it faltered
קִרְטְעוּ
kirte'u
they faltered
Future Tense
אֲקַרְטֵעַ
akartea
I will falter
נְקַרְטֵעַ
nekartea
we will falter
תְּקַרְטֵעַ
tekartea
you m. sg. will falter
תְּקַרְטְעִי
tekarte'i
you f. sg. will falter
תְּקַרְטְעוּ
tekarte'u
you m. pl. will falter
תְּקַרְטַעְנָה
tekartana
you f. pl. will falter
יְקַרְטֵעַ
yekartea
he / it will falter
תְּקַרְטֵעַ
tekartea
she / it will falter
יְקַרְטְעוּ
yekarte'u
they m. will falter
תְּקַרְטַעְנָה
tekartana
they f. will falter
Imperative
קַרְטֵעַ!
kartea!
(to a man) falter!
קַרְטְעִי!
karte'i!
(to a woman) falter!
קַרְטְעוּ!
karte'u!
(to men) falter!
קַרְטַעְנָה!
kartana!
(to women) falter!
Infinitive
לְקַרְטֵעַ
lekartea
to falter
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מְקַרְטֵעַ
mekartea
I / you m. sg. / he / it falter(s)
Feminine
מְקַרְטַעַת
mekarta'at
I / you f. sg. / she / it falter(s)
Plural
Masculine
מְקַרְטְעִים
mekarte'im
we / you m. pl. / they m. falter
Feminine
מְקַרְטְעוֹת
mekarte'ot
we / you f. pl. / they f. falter
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
קִרְטַעְתִּי
kirtati
I faltered
Plural
קִרְטַעְנוּ
kirtanu
we faltered
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
קִרְטַעְתָּ
kirtata
you m. sg. faltered
Feminine
קִרְטַעְתְּ
kirtat
you f. sg. faltered
Plural
Masculine
קִרְטַעְתֶּם
kirta'atem
you m. pl. faltered
Feminine
קִרְטַעְתֶּן
kirta'aten
you f. pl. faltered
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
קִרְטֵעַ
kirtea
he / it faltered
Feminine
קִרְטְעָה
kirte'a
she / it faltered
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֲקַרְטֵעַ
akartea
I will falter
Plural
נְקַרְטֵעַ
nekartea
we will falter
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תְּקַרְטֵעַ
tekartea
you m. sg. will falter
Feminine
תְּקַרְטְעִי
tekarte'i
you f. sg. will falter
Plural
Masculine
תְּקַרְטְעוּ
tekarte'u
you m. pl. will falter
Feminine
תְּקַרְטַעְנָה
tekartana
you f. pl. will falter
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יְקַרְטֵעַ
yekartea
he / it will falter
Feminine
תְּקַרְטֵעַ
tekartea
she / it will falter
Plural
Masculine
יְקַרְטְעוּ
yekarte'u
they m. will falter
Feminine
תְּקַרְטַעְנָה
tekartana
they f. will falter
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
קַרְטֵעַ!
kartea!
(to a man) falter!
Feminine
קַרְטְעִי!
karte'i!
(to a woman) falter!
Plural
Masculine
קַרְטְעוּ!
karte'u!
(to men) falter!
Feminine
קַרְטַעְנָה!
kartana!
(to women) falter!
Infinitive
לְקַרְטֵעַ
lekartea
to falter
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning