The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מַעְפִּיל
ma'apil
I / you m. sg. / he / it climb(s)
מַעְפִּילָה
ma'apila
I / you f. sg. / she / it climb(s)
מַעְפִּילִים
ma'apilim
we / you m. pl. / they m. climb
מַעְפִּילוֹת
ma'apilot
we / you f. pl. / they f. climb
Past Tense
הֶעְפַּלְתִּי
he'epalti
I climbed
הֶעְפַּלְנוּ
he'epalnu
we climbed
הֶעְפַּלְתָּ
he'epalta
you m. sg. climbed
הֶעְפַּלְתְּ
he'epalt
you f. sg. climbed
הֶעְפַּלְתֶּם
he'epaltem
you m. pl. climbed
הֶעְפַּלְתֶּן
he'epalten
you f. pl. climbed
הֶעְפִּיל
he'epil
he / it climbed
הֶעְפִּילָה
he'epila
she / it climbed
הֶעְפִּילוּ
he'epilu
they climbed
Future Tense
אַעְפִּיל
a'apil
I will climb
נַעְפִּיל
na'apil
we will climb
תַּעְפִּיל
ta'apil
you m. sg. will climb
תַּעְפִּילִי
ta'apili
you f. sg. will climb
תַּעְפִּילוּ
ta'apilu
you m. pl. will climb
תַּעְפֵּלְנָה
ta'apelna
you f. pl. will climb
יַעְפִּיל
ya'apil
he / it will climb
תַּעְפִּיל
ta'apil
she / it will climb
יַעְפִּילוּ
ya'apilu
they m. will climb
תַּעְפֵּלְנָה
ta'apelna
they f. will climb
Imperative
הַעְפֵּל!
ha'apel!
(to a man) climb!
הַעְפִּילִי!
ha'apili!
(to a woman) climb!
הַעְפִּילוּ!
ha'apilu!
(to men) climb!
הַעְפֵּלְנָה!
ha'apelna!
(to women) climb!
Infinitive
לְהַעְפִּיל
leha'apil
to climb
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מַעְפִּיל
ma'apil
I / you m. sg. / he / it climb(s)
Feminine
מַעְפִּילָה
ma'apila
I / you f. sg. / she / it climb(s)
Plural
Masculine
מַעְפִּילִים
ma'apilim
we / you m. pl. / they m. climb
Feminine
מַעְפִּילוֹת
ma'apilot
we / you f. pl. / they f. climb
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הֶעְפַּלְתִּי
he'epalti
I climbed
Plural
הֶעְפַּלְנוּ
he'epalnu
we climbed
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הֶעְפַּלְתָּ
he'epalta
you m. sg. climbed
Feminine
הֶעְפַּלְתְּ
he'epalt
you f. sg. climbed
Plural
Masculine
הֶעְפַּלְתֶּם
he'epaltem
you m. pl. climbed
Feminine
הֶעְפַּלְתֶּן
he'epalten
you f. pl. climbed
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הֶעְפִּיל
he'epil
he / it climbed
Feminine
הֶעְפִּילָה
he'epila
she / it climbed
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אַעְפִּיל
a'apil
I will climb
Plural
נַעְפִּיל
na'apil
we will climb
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּעְפִּיל
ta'apil
you m. sg. will climb
Feminine
תַּעְפִּילִי
ta'apili
you f. sg. will climb
Plural
Masculine
תַּעְפִּילוּ
ta'apilu
you m. pl. will climb
Feminine
תַּעְפֵּלְנָה
ta'apelna
you f. pl. will climb
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַעְפִּיל
ya'apil
he / it will climb
Feminine
תַּעְפִּיל
ta'apil
she / it will climb
Plural
Masculine
יַעְפִּילוּ
ya'apilu
they m. will climb
Feminine
תַּעְפֵּלְנָה
ta'apelna
they f. will climb
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הַעְפֵּל!
ha'apel!
(to a man) climb!
Feminine
הַעְפִּילִי!
ha'apili!
(to a woman) climb!
Plural
Masculine
הַעְפִּילוּ!
ha'apilu!
(to men) climb!
Feminine
הַעְפֵּלְנָה!
ha'apelna!
(to women) climb!
Infinitive
לְהַעְפִּיל
leha'apil
to climb